Phd School Agenda

TIME TUESDAY 01 DECEMBER – MORNING
11:00 – 11:30

Intro: 5G International Phd School – 2020 Edition

Daniele Riccio

11:30 – 12:00

Update: Antennas for 5G and beyond

Yang Hao

12:00 – 13:00

Tutorial

Practical Millimeter-Wave Networking

Joerg Widmer

13:00 – 13:30

Keynote Address: Millimeter-Wave Localization and Location-Based Network Management

Joerg Widmer

 

TIME TUESDAY 01 DECEMBER – AFTERNOON
14:30 – 15:30

Keynote

Key drivers and research challenges for 6G

Matti Latva-Aho

15:30 – 16:00

Invited Talk: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces: principles, methodologies, and challenges 

Luca Sanguinetti

16:00 – 16:30

Invited Talk: Distributed AI at the Wireless Edge

Deniz Gunduz

16:30 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 18:00

Keynote

Key Challenges for the Satellite Contribution to the 5G and Beyond Non Terrestrial Networks Component

Riccardo De Gaudenzi

 

TIME WEDNESDAY 02 DECEMBER – MORNING
09:30 – 11:00

Tutorial

Basics of Iterative Processing in Detection and Decoding

Stephan ten Brink

11:00 – 11:30

Keynote Address: Optimizing Pulse Shaping for the Nonlinear Optical Fiber Channel using Deep Learning and the Autoencoder Concept

Stephan ten Brink

11:30 – 12:00

Update: Stochastic-raytracing simulations of 5G base station and 5G in-situ measurements

Wout Joseph

12:00 – 12:30

Update: Communication Using Intelligent Reflective Surfaces: Fundamentals and Recent Insights

Emil Björnson

12:30 – 13:00

Update: Beyond Shannon Towards Semantic and Goal-Oriented Communications

Emilio Calvanese Strinati

13:00 – 13:30

Update: Radio channel characterization for 5G and beyond

Pekka Kyösti

 

TIME WEDNESDAY 02 DECEMBER – AFTERNOON
14:30-15:30

Keynote

5G and Broadcasting

Antonio Arcidiacono

15:30-16:00

Invited Talk: Localization in 5G and Beyond: enablers, methodologies, and challenges

Henk Wymeersch

16:00-16:30

Invited Talk: THz and Sensing

Juerg Leuthold

16:30-17:00 Break
17:00-18:00

Keynote

Beyond Massive MIMO

Robert Heath

 

TIME THURSDAY 03 DECEMBER – MORNING
09:30 – 11:00

Tutorial

Copula-based multiuser communications 5G reliability

Eduard Jorswieck

11:00 – 11:30

Keynote Address: Efficient global optimization in 5G and beyond

Eduard Jorswieck

11:30 – 12:00

Keynote Address: End-to-End Service Optimization and Control in Next-Generation Cloud-Integrated Networks

Jaime Llorca

12:00 – 13:30

Tutorial

Cloud Network Flow: Understanding Information Flow in Tomorrow’s Cloud-Integrated Networks

Jaime Llorca

 

TIME THURSDAY 03 DECEMBER – AFTERNOON
14:30 – 15:30

Tutorial

Machine Learning for the Internet of Things

Carlo Fischione

15:30 – 16:00

Keynote Address: Co-design of Machine Learning and Wireless Communications

Carlo Fischione

16:00 – 17:00

Tutorial

Health and safety aspects of electromagnetic fields 

Eric van Rongen

17:00 – 17:30

Keynote Address: The ICNIRP exposure guidelines, focussing on 5G

Eric van Rongen

 

This site uses cookies. Click Accept to agree. To know more: Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to provide the best browsing experience possible. By continuing to use this site without changing your cookie settings or by clicking on "Accept", you allow their use.

Close