Phd School Agenda

ORARIO MARTEDI’ 01 DICEMBRE – MATTINA
11:00 – 11:30

Intro: 5G International Phd School – 2020 Edition

Daniele Riccio

11:30 – 12:00

Update: Antennas for 5G and beyond

Yang Hao

12:00 – 13:00

Tutorial

Practical Millimeter-Wave Networking

Joerg Widmer

13:00 – 13:30

Keynote Address: Millimeter-Wave Localization and Location-Based Network Management

Joerg Widmer

 

ORARIO MARTEDI’ 01 DICEMBRE – POMERIGGIO
14:30 – 15:30

Keynote

Key drivers and research challenges for 6G

Matti Latva-Aho

15:30 – 16:00

Invited Talk: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces: principles, methodologies, and challenges

Luca Sanguinetti

16:00 – 16:30

Invited Talk: Distributed AI at the Wireless Edge

Deniz Gunduz

16:30 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 18:00

Keynote

Key Challenges for the Satellite Contribution to the 5G and Beyond Non Terrestrial Networks Component

Riccardo De Gaudenzi

 

ORARIO MERCOLEDI’ 02 DICEMBRE – MATTINA
09:30 – 11:00

Tutorial

Basics of Iterative Processing in Detection and Decoding

Stephan ten Brink

11:00 – 11:30

Keynote Address: Optimizing Pulse Shaping for the Nonlinear Optical Fiber Channel using Deep Learning and the Autoencoder Concept

Stephan ten Brink

11:30 – 12:00

Update: Stochastic-raytracing simulations of 5G base station and 5G in-situ measurements

Wout Joseph

12:00 – 12:30

Update: Communication Using Intelligent Reflective Surfaces: Fundamentals and Recent Insights

Emil Björnson

12:30 – 13:00

Update: Beyond Shannon Towards Semantic and Goal-Oriented Communications

Emilio Calvanese Strinati

13:00 – 13:30

Update: Radio channel characterization for 5G and beyond

Pekka Kyösti

 

ORARIO MERCOLEDI’ 02 DICEMBRE – POMERIGGIO
14:30-15:30

Keynote

Vehicle-to-Everything Communications

Robert Heath

15:30-16:00

Invited Talk: Localization in 5G and Beyond: enablers, methodologies, and challenges

Henk Wymeersch

16:00-16:30

Invited Talk: THz and Sensing

Juerg Leuthold

16:30-17:00 Break
17:00-18:00

Keynote

5G and Broadcasting

Antonio Arcidiacono

 

ORARIO GIOVEDI’ 03 DICEMBRE – MATTINA
09:30 – 11:00

Tutorial

Copula-based multiuser communications 5G reliability

Eduard Jorswieck

11:00 – 11:30

Keynote Address: Efficient global optimization in 5G and beyond

Eduard Jorswieck

11:30 – 12:00

Keynote Address: End-to-End Service Optimization and Control in Next-Generation Cloud-Integrated Networks

Jaime Llorca

12:00 – 13:30

Tutorial

Cloud Network Flow: Understanding Information Flow in Tomorrow’s Cloud-Integrated Networks

Jaime Llorca

 

ORARIO GIOVEDI’ 03 DICEMBRE – POMERIGGIO
14:30 – 15:30

Tutorial

Machine Learning for the Internet of Things

Carlo Fischione

15:30 – 16:00

Keynote Address: Co-design of Machine Learning and Wireless Communications

Carlo Fischione

16:00 – 17:00

Tutorial

Health and safety aspects of electromagnetic fields

Eric van Rongen

17:00 – 17:30

Keynote Address: The ICNIRP exposure guidelines, focussing on 5G

Eric van Rongen

 

Questo sito fa uso di cookie. Per acconsentire clicca su Accetto. Per approfondire: Cookie Policy

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o cliccando su "Accetta" permetti il loro utilizzo.

Chiudi